Nowadays, Canadians can take advantage of the same great online casino experience as their European counterparts. However, there are so many different online casinos on the market, it could be hard to find the best online casino out there. This is why our team at Casinos.co has made it their mission to bring Canadian players the best, top-rated casinos online.

Playing at online casinos for real money has never been this easy, safe and fun! After all, we want you to have a great time without having to worry about a thing!

Top Rated Online Casinos 2020

CASINO

Bonus

Payment Methods

14Most Popular Online Casinos
Up to C$1500
+ 100 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Ecopayz
Visa
Mastercard
Up to C$1000
+ 100 free spins
Payment Methods
Interac
iDebit
Instadebit
Ecopayz
MuchBetter
Visa
100% up to C$100
Payment Methods
Interac
Visa
Mastercard
Paysafecard
Bank Wire
Neteller
100% Bonus Up To CA$500
+ 200 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
iDebit
Instadebit
MuchBetter
Visa
Mastercard
200% first deposit bonus
+ 30 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Visa
Mastercard
Paysafecard
Neteller
Skrill
200% up to C$100
+ 100 free spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Instadebit
Ecopayz
Mastercard
Paysafecard
Bank Wire
55 Wagerless Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Ecopayz
Visa
Paysafecard
Skrill
Trustly
100% up to C$100
+ 50 free spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Visa
Mastercard
Paysafecard
Neteller
Skrill
Up to CA$1,500
+ 300 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
iDebit
Instadebit
Ecopayz
Visa
Mastercard
Up to C$1,500
+ 200 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
iDebit
Instadebit
Visa
Mastercard
Paysafecard
100% up to $500
+ 100 free spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Visa
Mastercard
Paysafecard
Bitcoin
Bank Wire
Up to C$1000
+ 200 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Ecopayz
Visa
Mastercard
Paysafecard
EUteller
Up to 50 Free Spins No Wagering
Payment Methods
Interac
iDebit
Instadebit
Ecopayz
Visa
Mastercard
350% Up To C$2,000
+ 100 Free Spins
Payment Methods
Interac
Mastercard
Bitcoin
Skrill

EGR Awarded Casinos

Online casinos don’t operate in a vacuum and with the rapid growth of the industry over the past decade, those operators who have gone above and beyond to deliver the goods have been duly rewarded for their efforts by authorities like the EGR.

Name of CasinoEGR Slots/Casino Operator by YearNo. of Slots/Games
888 Casino20191000+
William Hill2018400+
Kindred 20171000+
Mr Green 2016500+
LeoVegas2015450+
William Hill2014400+

Can you win money from online casinos?

Absolutely! While online casinos are a great way to relax, and engage in some online entertainment, the added plus is that there’s also the chance for you to win yourself some decent amounts of cash while playing their games…talk about hitting two birds with one stone!  Online casino games usually come in two modes:

  • Free Play
  • Real Money

Playing games in free mode is fun but if you want to up the ante, the way to do it is by putting your money where your mouth is and engaging in some exciting real money game play. Playing online casino games for real money is not as risky as it seems as long as you set a budget and stick to it. Losing will naturally always be part of the game, but many players manage to regularly win money on both slots and table games at online casinos. It all comes down to choosing the right game for you as well as learning the rules and strategies associated with it to boost your chances of winning.

How do wagering requirements work?

Wagering requirements are calculated on the casino bonus amount or your deposit amount, or both together.

Online casinos will list their wagering requirements in their T&C. Often, this ranges between 25x to 40x. You will find casinos that ask for wagering between 50x and 60x, which is on the higher ends of things and not something we really smile on when we come across it.

The T&C should also specify whether the wagering applies to the deposit amount, bonus amount or both. Then all that’s needed is some simple math.

Let’s say the wagering requirement is 35x. If you deposited C$100 and got C$200 as a bonus (with a 200% match-up bonus), then the possible rate of wagering is as follows:

  • C$100 x 35 = C$3,500
  • C$200 x 35 = C$7,000
  • (C$200 + C$100) x 35 = C$10,500

Wagering requirements also come with a limited time-frame of around 30 days (usually). The player is required to play through the wagered amount within that limited time.

To ‘play through’ the wagered amount means to bet the amount by playing more games at the online casino. Different games have different weighting. When fulfilling wagering, you should usually stick to playing slots.

Is it safe to play at online casinos?

Yes, playing online casino games is safe. This is due to the safety measures online casinos take to protect players.

Many players worry about the safety issue when it comes to playing at online casinos and rightly so. After all, there will always be some degree of concern when it comes to depositing your hard-earned cash online. With so many operators on the market and new ones being released on a regular basis, it’s not always easy to tell the reputable online casinos apart from the rogue ones. However, as long you do your research beforehand and ensure that the online casino you plan to make use of ticks all the right boxes when it comes to safety and security, then there really is no reason to worry.

At Casinos.co, we pick only the best and top rated online casinos for our players. You can find all the information you need in our casino reviews. We can guarantee you will find the right casino for you.

Casinos Which No Longer Accept Canadian Players

Unfortunately, not all online casinos are available to players in Canada. The casinos listed below are off-limits to players within Canada.

100% up to $100
OR $5 live casino bet
  • Choose Between Cash or Live Casino Bonus
  • Freebies Vault & Bonus Meter
  • Weekly Wager Races for More Prizes
Up to $4000
+ 200 Free Spins
  • Big Welcome Bonus
  • Wide Range of Providers
  • Accepts ecoPayz Payments

82 Free Spins on the House: Straight to Your Inbox

You will find 82 no-deposit Free Spins in your inbox immediately after your newsletter subscription is confirmed!

You will be first to get notified of exclusive offers, free spins, bonuses, tips and news; conveniently sent straight to your inbox with our newsletter.

We respect your privacy. We are committed to the responsible handling and protection of your personal information. It is part of our Privacy PolicyOur newsletters include offers that Casinos.co sends on behalf of the brands listed on this website.

If you no longer want to receive our occasional offers and news, you may opt-out at any time. All our emails include an unsubscribe link.